An image of a Utah flag

The latest unofficial, incomplete voting results from Tuesday’s primary elections in Utah available at press time. | Stock image

SALT LAKE CITY — The latest unofficial, incomplete voting results from Tuesday’s primary elections in Utah available at press time.

City elections are nonpartisan. Unless otherwise indicated, the top two candidates in each race qualify for the general election Nov. 7.

These results do not include provisional ballots or mail-in votes that were not received by Tuesday. Results are not official until votes are canvassed later this month.

“Inc.” denotes incumbent.

Salt Lake County

Salt Lake City
MAYOR

Erin Mendenhall 6,924

Jim Dabakis 6,300

Luz Escamilla 6,191

David Garbett 4,606

David Ibarra 2,449

Stan Penfold 2,020

Rainer Huck 477

Richard N Goldberger 250

Inc. Jackie Biskupski is not seeking reelection

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

From I-15 to 1340 East between South Temple and 900 South

Ana Valdemoros (inc.) advances

Leo Rodgers advances

Michael Iverson disqualified

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 6

South-central, Liberty-Wells

Charlie Luke (inc.) 2,878

Dan Dugan 2,134

JT Martin 687

Bluffdale
CITY COUNCIL, 4-year terms

(6 qualify)

Dave Kallas (inc.) 638

Boyd A. Preece (inc.) 478

Jeff Gaston 473

Ty T. Nielsen (inc.) 418

Mark R. Hales 376

Jon R. Hansen 258

Blain Dietrich 244

Jared Knowlton 125

CITY COUNCIL, 2-year term

Traci Crockett 358

Michelle A. Love-Day 286

Warren L. James 277

Ulises Flynn 177

Steve Walston 82

Inc. Travis Higby is not seeking reelection

Brighton

Newly incorporated town, no incumbents

MAYOR

Danial E Knopp 59

Don O. Despain 56

R. Wade Lambert 2

TOWN COUNCIL

(8 qualify)

Carolyn Keigley 75

Jenna Malone 72

Keith A. Zuspan 63

Jeffery S. Bossard 60

Phil G. Lanouette 59

Robert Cameron 44

Bruce Engelhard 26

Logan Cookler 24

Thomas Loken 20

Cottonwood Heights
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

West of Highland Drive

Deborah Case 447

Douglas Petersen 392

Christopher McHugh 158

Inc. Mike Shelton withdrew his candidacy

Draper
CITY COUNCIL

(6 qualify)

Marsha Vawdrey (inc.) 2,422

Fred Lowry 2,016

Traci Gundersen 1,411

Tab Bingham 1,335

Cal Roberts 1,200

David Hunt 774

Clinton DeYoung 628

Troy Mason 563

Christopher H Clegg 198

James B North 168

Joshua Phillips 96

Hubert Y. Huh disqualified

Incumbents Alan Summerhays and Michele Weeks not seeking reelection

Herriman
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

Generally south of 14200 South

Steven L. Shields 414

Darryl Fenn 154

Heather Garcia 96

Kevin Allred 49

Heather Sudweeks 39

Inc. Nicole Martin is not seeking reelection

Holladay
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

East of 2700 East and north of Casto Lane

Drew B. Quinn 908

B. Peter Monson 196

Aspen Perry 142

Lesli P. Rice withdrew

Inc. Steven H. Gunn is not seeking reelection

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

East of Highland Drive and south of Casto Lane

Lori A. Khodadad 517

Daniel Bay Gibbons 325

Chad B Iverson 211

Raymond Peter Cannefax withdrew

Inc. …read more

Source:: Deseret News – Utah News

      

(Visited 5 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *